KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

gobelenas

English translation: tapestry


19:19 Jul 15, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: gobelenas
Gobelenas-material to cover couches, sofas.
Edita
English translation:tapestry
Explanation:
Dictionary LIT<>POL
Dictionary POL<>ENG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapestry = a heavy cloth woven by hand or machinery with decorative designs and pictures and used as a wall hanging, furniture covering, etc.
[Webster\'s]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tapestry
leff
5gobelin upholstery fabricRobert Creutz
5gobelin
Hania Pietrzyk
4furniture gobelin
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tapestry


Explanation:
Dictionary LIT<>POL
Dictionary POL<>ENG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 20:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapestry = a heavy cloth woven by hand or machinery with decorative designs and pictures and used as a wall hanging, furniture covering, etc.
[Webster\'s]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: or gobelin/ Gobelin tapestry - French tapestry: a tapestry produced by the Gobelin factory in Paris, characterized by vivid pictorial scenes (Encarta)
24 mins
  -> I think that in Lithuanian (like in Polish and unlike English) gobelenas is a common noun for every tapestry, not only for original tapestry from Gobelin.

agree  diana bb: ...with Jolanta, when she says 'or'. Jolanta, you should have proposed your own answer.
49 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobelin


Explanation:
lit-eng dictionary

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture gobelin


Explanation:
Tapestry is definitely out. Tapestry is not used for furniture.

The type of fabric imitating tapestry but manufactured in factories (not purely manually) and used for various purposes (not only furniture) is called gobelin.

To make it absolutely clear, you should use "furniture gobelin"

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Creutz: Not quite idiomatic. See my comment below.
5 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobelin upholstery fabric


Explanation:
Note that "tapestry" is not wrong, at least in the U.S., where the term can mean an imitation of tapestry, used chiefly for upholstery. So, "gobelin tapestry" is another possibility. The term above, however, is specific to your context.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish