KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

kas nutiko? kodel atsiprasineji?

English translation: What happened? Why are you apologizing?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:kas nutiko? kodel atsiprasineji?
English translation:What happened? Why are you apologizing?
Entered by: Romualdas Zvonkus

13:48 Sep 4, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / General
Lithuanian term or phrase: kas nutiko? kodel atsiprasineji?
What does this Lithuanian phrase kas nutiko? kodel atsiprasineji? mean in English?
Anthony
What happened? Why are you apologizing?
Explanation:
I'm sure Mrs. Karolina misread the Lithuanian phrase.
Selected response from:

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What happened? Why are you apologizing?
Romualdas Zvonkus
5What's up? Why aren't you replying?Karolina Suliokiene


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's up? Why aren't you replying?


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What happened? Why are you apologizing?


Explanation:
I'm sure Mrs. Karolina misread the Lithuanian phrase.

Romualdas Zvonkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
38 mins

agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Or in UK: apologising. :-)
5 hrs

neutral  MariusV: a little bit offtopic, but why Kudoz is used for all those love letter translations? No problem to help someone, but ...
8 hrs