KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

tai va

English translation: [and] so; well; so that's that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:tai va
English translation:[and] so; well; so that's that
Entered by: Dima Malik

19:09 Dec 31, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: tai va
tai va

I see this frequently in letters. It's usually by itself.
Dima Malik
[and] so; well; so that's that
Explanation:
And so, that's why I think you are natural if you feel a gut antipathy to those silly automatons.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!!!

Laimingų Naujųjų Metų!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[and] so; well; so that's thatLeonardas
4look now / that's it
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[and] so; well; so that's that


Explanation:
And so, that's why I think you are natural if you feel a gut antipathy to those silly automatons.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation!!!

Laimingų Naujųjų Metų!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look now / that's it


Explanation:
a bit like "ecco" in Italian.

Greetings, and a happy New Year,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels