KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

siaip sau

English translation: just, so-so


22:50 Mar 30, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: siaip sau
siaip sau
Dima Malik
English translation:just, so-so
Explanation:
Leidykla Zodynas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 00:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We are glad to provide you electronic English - Lithuanian dictionary, even with ... Good = Gerai Bad = Blogai So so = Siaip sau Wife = Zmona Husband = Vyras ...

http://www.travellithuania.com/country/language_hear.php
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Hmm.. strange .. I asked my friend that was lives in the U.S. that is originally from Lithuania what this means.. and he says that it is one of those words that has trouble being translatied.. I guess not..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediocreIrena Gintilas
3 +1just, so-so
JCEC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just, so-so


Explanation:
Leidykla Zodynas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 00:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We are glad to provide you electronic English - Lithuanian dictionary, even with ... Good = Gerai Bad = Blogai So so = Siaip sau Wife = Zmona Husband = Vyras ...

http://www.travellithuania.com/country/language_hear.php

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Hmm.. strange .. I asked my friend that was lives in the U.S. that is originally from Lithuania what this means.. and he says that it is one of those words that has trouble being translatied.. I guess not..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediocre


Explanation:
more formal expresion, compared to "just so-so".

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 28