KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

riskus

English translation: Riškus


18:14 May 22, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: riskus
My great grandfather's surname was "Riskus". However, I cannot find any information on this surname. But, if one simply types "riskus" in a search engine, it brings up many webpages that are Lithuanian (I believe). Therefore, I think it is an actual word in the Lithuanian language
Meredith
English translation:Riškus
Explanation:
Riškus is a common Lithuanian surname.
Its has nothing to do with Latvian.
In the US (and elsewhere abroad), Lithuanians usually drop the diacritical signs in their names, thus we get Riskus, Poskus, etc.
If you enter Riškus into a search engine, you will get a lot of hits.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I've been searching for months on the surname "Riskus". Do you know of any other helpful sites or books I could find? I would like to know the meaning and pronunciation of the surname as well. Thank you again. My email address is: merryanna2005@chartertn.net
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Riškus
Vidmantas Stilius
3 +1clear, vivid, well-marked, distinct, brightLeonardas
3Meredith, I think it's a LATVIAN word, not Lithuanian.
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Meredith, I think it's a LATVIAN word, not Lithuanian.


Explanation:
Try Latvian > English pair.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I\'m not 100% sure but I think that the meaning of the Latvian word \"riskus\" is \"risk\".

Your forefathers were brave and risky people and for that reason they got the name :-)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riškus


Explanation:
Riškus is a common Lithuanian surname.
Its has nothing to do with Latvian.
In the US (and elsewhere abroad), Lithuanians usually drop the diacritical signs in their names, thus we get Riskus, Poskus, etc.
If you enter Riškus into a search engine, you will get a lot of hits.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I've been searching for months on the surname "Riskus". Do you know of any other helpful sites or books I could find? I would like to know the meaning and pronunciation of the surname as well. Thank you again. My email address is: merryanna2005@chartertn.net

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
22 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clear, vivid, well-marked, distinct, bright


Explanation:
"ryškus" means "clear, vivid, well-marked, distinct, bright.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
18 hrs