KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

valsčius, seniūnija

English translation: rural district, neighbourhood


10:08 May 27, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: valsčius, seniūnija
administraciniai vienetai
Gineita
English translation:rural district, neighbourhood
Explanation:
Dėl valsčiaus jau buvo klausiama
žr.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=226257&keyword=valsius

seniūnija - neseniai teko verti ne Lietuvoje rašytus dokumentus, kur seniūnija buvo vadinama neighbourhood, o seniūnas - Head of Neighbourhood.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ward
Paulius Markevicius
4 -1rural district, neighbourhood
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rural district, neighbourhood


Explanation:
Dėl valsčiaus jau buvo klausiama
žr.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=226257&keyword=valsius

seniūnija - neseniai teko verti ne Lietuvoje rašytus dokumentus, kur seniūnija buvo vadinama neighbourhood, o seniūnas - Head of Neighbourhood.

Hope it helps

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulius Markevicius: neighborhood yra neformalus darinys, todėl administracinio darinio pavadinimas yra verciamas kaip district
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ward


Explanation:
ward - An administrative division of a borough or city; originally, a district under the jurisdiction of an alderman; now usually, a district which elects its own councillors to represent it on the City or Town Council. Also, the people of such a district collectively.
In Anglo-L. documents the wards (wardź) of London are mentioned by that name from the 12th c., sometimes designated by the name of the alderman and sometimes by their locality.

Paulius Markevicius
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
2 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
13 days