KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

priešpilis

English translation: outer ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:priešpilis
English translation:outer ward
Entered by: Gineita

12:06 May 27, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: priešpilis
pilies dalis
Gineita
outer ward
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outer bailey

http://www.canterburytrust.co.uk/schools/keysites/castle.htm
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the approaches of a castle; bulwark; rampartLeonardas
4 +1outer wardJolanta Schimenti
4outworkArturas Bakanauskas
4gatehouseIrena Gintilas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the approaches of a castle; bulwark; rampart


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paulius Markevicius: castle-garth, ? a yard or enclosure belonging to a castle;
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer ward


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 13:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outer bailey

http://www.canterburytrust.co.uk/schools/keysites/castle.htm


    Reference: http://www.castlewales.com/kidwelly.html
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paulius Markevicius: castle-town, a town defended by a castle; also (Sc.) a collection of houses lying near or under a castle;
8 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gatehouse


Explanation:
:o)

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

3802 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outwork


Explanation:
This term works for non-castle units like hillforts and fortresses

Arturas Bakanauskas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202