KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

turgų ir prekymečių privilegija

English translation: the right/privilege to held markets and fairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:turgų ir prekymečių privilegija
English translation:the right/privilege to held markets and fairs
Entered by: Irena Gintilas

09:19 May 28, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: turgų ir prekymečių privilegija
miesteliui suteikta turgų ir prekymečių privilegija.
Gineita
the right/privilege to held markets and fairs
Explanation:
The town was granted the right to held markets and trade fairs.

"granted" gali buti pakeista "awarded"
Selected response from:

Irena Gintilas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the right/privilege to held markets and fairsIrena Gintilas
4Traid fair privilegeJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right/privilege to held markets and fairs


Explanation:
The town was granted the right to held markets and trade fairs.

"granted" gali buti pakeista "awarded"

Irena Gintilas
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traid fair privilege


Explanation:
The town was granted the traid fair privilege (to set up...)


    Reference: http://www.matthiasbook.de/album/leipzig/
    Reference: http://www.stadtgeschichte-ffm.de/service/chronik/chronik_03...
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123