KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

polivarkas

English translation: Palivarkas


13:57 May 28, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: polivarkas
ikuras Dimitravo polivarkas, kuriame veike priverciamuju darbu stovykla.
Gineita
English translation:Palivarkas
Explanation:
PAlivarkas


žr.LKŽ
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grangeLeonardas
4 +1PalivarkasJolanta Schimenti
1polivarkas
EdithK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
polivarkas


Explanation:

... Sigismund Augustus in 1562. Afterwards around 1631 the polivarkas was
procured by Tomas Zatrockis (Užutrakiškis). With the economic ...



    Reference: http://www.is.lt/area.patria/en/dudak2.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Palivarkas


Explanation:
PAlivarkas


žr.LKŽ


    Reference: http://www.geo.lt/metrastis/29/PDF/289-300.pdf
Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grange


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas: or "homestead"
1 hr