KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

seniūnas

English translation: starost, village elder, village headman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:seniūnas
English translation:starost, village elder, village headman
Entered by: Gineita

07:01 Jul 3, 2003
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Lithuanian term or phrase: seniūnas
dvara valde Zemaiciu seniunai...
Gineita
village elder
Explanation:
village elder (per BBC žinias).

One morning much later during that same autumn, the seniūnas (village elder),
Račius, stepped out of his house and, glancing toward Balčius’s home, saw a narrow stream of smoke rising from the chimney. – Good, he thought, Balčius had returned, and we won’t have to travel to another town’s smithy anymore.

THE WHITE WITCH
By Genrikas Songinas
English translation by Gloria O’Brien

Dar žr. žodynėlį
www.geocities.com/leg_dictionaries/lietans1.html


Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
Ačiū visiems
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3village elder
Vidmantas Stilius
4foreman, starostLeonardas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreman, starost


Explanation:
the manor was in possession of Samogitian foremen (starosts).

Leonardas
PRO pts in pair: 777

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
village elder


Explanation:
village elder (per BBC žinias).

One morning much later during that same autumn, the seniūnas (village elder),
Račius, stepped out of his house and, glancing toward Balčius’s home, saw a narrow stream of smoke rising from the chimney. – Good, he thought, Balčius had returned, and we won’t have to travel to another town’s smithy anymore.

THE WHITE WITCH
By Genrikas Songinas
English translation by Gloria O’Brien

Dar žr. žodynėlį
www.geocities.com/leg_dictionaries/lietans1.html





    Reference: http://www.budsclassnumber.com/LithLegends5.htm
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/leg_dictionaries/lietans1.html
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Ačiū visiems

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr

agree  Irena Gintilas
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: starosta/ village elder/ headman Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, Laba diena!
1 day1 hr