KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

po valanda

English translation: I'll be (back) home in an hour.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:Po valandos as busiu namie.
English translation:I'll be (back) home in an hour.
Entered by: SeiTT

09:26 Mar 3, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Lithuanian term or phrase: po valanda
Pls give all possible meanings.
Thank you,
Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
in an hour
Explanation:
I'll be back home in an hour.

Surely, po valandos, not po valanda.
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in an hour
Vidmantas Stilius
5i'll be home in an hourrima vydmantas
5i'll be home in an hourrima vydmantas
4an hour for each
liutauras


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an hour for each


Explanation:
Context may help very much but what comes to my mind is that there is an hour allocated for each task or smth similar.

liutauras
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an hour


Explanation:
I'll be back home in an hour.

Surely, po valandos, not po valanda.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr

agree  diana bb
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'll be home in an hour


Explanation:
yu do not need "back" home. it's just-- i'll be home in an hour.

rima vydmantas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'll be home in an hour


Explanation:
you do not need "back" home. it's just-- i'll be home in an hour.

rima vydmantas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian