KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Other

polė

English translation: city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:pole (in Marijampole)
English translation:city
Entered by: SeiTT

10:33 Mar 4, 2004
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Lithuanian term or phrase: polė
in the placename "Marijampolė"
SeiTT
United Kingdom
town
Explanation:
This originates from Greek "polis" (city, town).
Selected response from:

liutauras
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2town
liutauras
2 +2field
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polė
town


Explanation:
This originates from Greek "polis" (city, town).

liutauras
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sweetlion: Absolutely, and it has nothing to do with a very similarly sounding "field" in Russian.
18 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polė
field


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 10:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.marijampole.lt/vid.php3?menu_id=175&lang=en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 10:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

???

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius: comes from Polish "pole", "field", former name Staropole
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Irena Gintilas
4 days