KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Poetry & Literature

tautosakos užrašinėtojas

English translation: Recorder of folklore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:tautosakos užrašinėtojas
English translation:Recorder of folklore
Entered by: vita_translates

08:52 Apr 22, 2008
Lithuanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Folkloras
Lithuanian term or phrase: tautosakos užrašinėtojas
Prašau pasiūlyti variantų, kaip geriau išversti į anglų kalbą frazę 'tautosakos užrašinėtojas". Dėkoju...
vita_translates
Lithuania
Recorder of folklore
Explanation:
Recorder of folklore
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5folklorist
Vitals
4folklore collector, collector of folklore
Valters Feists
4Recorder of folklore
diana bb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recorder of folklore


Explanation:
Recorder of folklore

Example sentence(s):
  • John Smith has a special interest in the folklore of south-western England. He is Recorder of Dialect and Recorder of Folklore in the Devonshire Association.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2386/is_1_116/ai_n138...
diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: Correct.
1 min

disagree  Valters Feists: Galbūt, o "to record" = registruoti; arba įrašyti garsą. / "Recorder" + "of folklore" - sounds a bit strange, maybe official registering of formal documents. "Record legal facts; record natural events, earthquakes".
1 day4 hrs
  -> OALD: to record - to keep a permanent account of facts or events by writing them down, filming them, storing them in a computer, etc.: Her childhood is recorded in the diaries of those years. Alkonas: to record - užrašyti, (už)fiksuoti; registruoti.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folklorist


Explanation:
tautosakininkas (Anglonas)

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valters Feists: Possibly... but folklorist implies a researcher/scientist, while "užrašinėtojas" could have just written down the material.
1 day2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folklore collector, collector of folklore


Explanation:
-- Examples --


Collecting Folk Music
© Warren Fahey
published in the Companion to Australian Music (Currency Press)
"There have been attempts to organise national bodies but collectors of folklore tend to work as individuals. [...] established folklore collectors perhaps see this as interference."
http://warrenfahey.com/articles/folkmusic.html


"[They] were able to use the language and literature of the ordinary people, by virtue of their links with folklore collectors from university circles. "
http://www.intellectbooks.com/europa/number1/ramnarin.htm


"Munnelly began collecting and recording traditional music in 1964 and had been a collector and archivist of Irish folk music at the University College of Dublin since 1975. He became well known for recording the music and stories of the travellers"
http://www.irishphiladelphia.com/munnelly


"A patient servant to Ireland, she acted as dramatist, collector of folklore, writer of sonnets, essayist, translator and visionary. She saw the Irish life slipping away and took the path to preserve it"
http://www.nadn.navy.mil/EnglishDept/ilv/ladygreg.htm


"A good deal had been done previously in the way of collecting old stories in the Highlands by John Francis Campbell of Islay (1821-1885) and his collectors, but lacking any means of making mechanical recordings, their task of writing down such tales from dictation was a very laborious one"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calum_Maclean


"... was a Manx cultural activist, folklore collector, author born in Peel, Isle of Man. [...] A collector of folklore, Morrison becoming internationally-renowned as an authority on Manx fairylore. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sophia_Morrison


In Wikipedia
http://tinyurl.com/6o8253

...and elsewhere on the web
http://tinyurl.com/6d6b57



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-23 14:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rinkėjas" could mean either someone who goes around and collects, or someone who has a collection and organises it; or even both.

You can use "field collector of folklore" to stress the former aspect;
and "systematiser of collections" or something similar for the other one.
"Field research" is very common.

--Examples--
"It will introduce students to the resources and facilities of the Irish Folklore Collection, from the very beginning of their studies. It will provide an introduction to aspects of language, religion and national cultural identity in Ireland as a contextual background to the study of folklore and ethnology. The course will also introduce A Handbook of Irish Folklore by Seán Ó Súilleabháin, a guide book for FIELD COLLECTORS in Irish Folklore"
www.ucd.ie/folklore/text/2ndyear_folklore.PDF

"Perhaps only the oldest of my colleagues are aware that my career as a folklorist began with several years of intensive collecting of folksongs which produced major collections. Much of that material is still rest­
ing, unsung and unpublished, in files and archives. Some details of that long ago period as a FIELD COLLECTOR, before tape recorders and folklore departments"
http://www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst;jsessionid=LPKW5QNb...

"It represented a move away from the folklore scholar as a FIELD COLLECTOR or armchair scholar, obsessed with a passion to acquire texts, to the folklore researcher as ethnographer, concerned to record context, performance and experience."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2386/is_1_117/ai_n163...


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Valters Feists
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you...But how would you translate "tautosakos rinkėjas", if "tautosakos užrašinėtojas" you suggest to be "collector of folklore"...