KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Tech/Engineering

padaliniai

English translation: a branch; a section; a division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Lithuanian term or phrase:padaliniai
English translation:a branch; a section; a division
Entered by: diana bb

11:27 May 21, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: padaliniai
Įmonių padaliniai
Ramune
a branch
Explanation:
Nors, zinoma, gali buti ir

unit
section

jei istaigoje - department.

Priklauso nuo to, kokia imone ar organizacija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ir dar:

local office / branch

jei tai imones/organizacijos, turincios centrine bustine (headquarters), padalinys.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a branch
diana bb
5divisions; departmentsRobert Creutz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a branch


Explanation:
Nors, zinoma, gali buti ir

unit
section

jei istaigoje - department.

Priklauso nuo to, kokia imone ar organizacija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ir dar:

local office / branch

jei tai imones/organizacijos, turincios centrine bustine (headquarters), padalinys.

diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius: sakyčiau, units arba sectors
3 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
54 mins

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divisions; departments


Explanation:
Context is everything, but these are what are usually meant.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish