KudoZ home » Lithuanian to English » Tech/Engineering

elektros energijos perdavimo linija

English translation: power transmission line


07:09 May 22, 2002
Lithuanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Lithuanian term or phrase: elektros energijos perdavimo linija
Energetinė sistema
ramune
English translation:power transmission line
Explanation:
A line that carries (transmits) electric power from generating station to user. "Power" can be omitted if the context is clear.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electric power supply lineaghagh
5power transmission lineRobert Creutz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric power supply line


Explanation:
Where the context is clear, power supply line would suffice.

aghagh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I don't know, I would prefer "electricity transmission line"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't know, I would prefer "electricity transmission line"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power transmission line


Explanation:
A line that carries (transmits) electric power from generating station to user. "Power" can be omitted if the context is clear.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish