KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Art/Literary

alexandru

English translation: To Alexander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:alexandru
English translation:To Alexander
Entered by: Tatjana Aleksic, MA

21:27 May 29, 2002
Macedonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Macedonian term or phrase: alexandru
I want to know if it has a meaning and if it does, which is it.
Pls respond.
Thank you very much!
Alexander
To Alexander
Explanation:
like 'I told this to Alexander', for example.

Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To AlexanderTatjana Aleksic, MA
4not onlyslavist


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To Alexander


Explanation:
like 'I told this to Alexander', for example.



Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou
22 hrs

agree  IZIDA: However it is not Macedonian, because the Macedonian Language does not have cases and if it was Macedonian it would have been ...na Aleksandar...
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not only


Explanation:
Aleksandru is Dative from Aleksandar, therefore it means any action directional to, for etc. Aleksandar
for A.
to A. etc.
Tthat's it.
Dative - I mean Dative case:)

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tatjana Aleksic, MA: "for Alex." will be "za Alexandra", so it won't suit the form given in the question
10 hrs
  -> Ma nemoj! Ima puno upotreba predloga for sa Dativom - u smislu namenjenosti, il' gresim?

agree  IZIDA: "Kupio sam poklon Aleksandru" would be an example of the English translation of For Aleksandar- I bough a shirt for Aleksandar, therefore both slavist and Tanja are correct!
10 days
  -> Thanks. I had a bit of dispute with Tanja but she insist there's no such a use of prep. For with Dative in Serbian. Sure, in Macedonian would be za aleksandar without case ending