KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

првокласни хартии од вредност

English translation: gilt-edged securities


20:08 Jul 6, 2007
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Macedonian term or phrase: првокласни хартии од вредност
од економски текст
papucaki
English translation:gilt-edged securities
Explanation:
Н.Узунов и Љ.Стефанова-Анчевска: Англиско –македонски и македонско-англиски економски и деловен речник
Selected response from:

Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gilt-edged securities
Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
5 +1first-class securitiesBojan Kicurovski
1 +1gilts / gilts-edged stocks
Biljana Vasileva Bojcev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gilt-edged securities


Explanation:
Н.Узунов и Љ.Стефанова-Анчевска: Англиско –македонски и македонско-англиски економски и деловен речник

Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Čkripeska
155 days

agree  Sirma Stavreska
667 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gilts / gilts-edged stocks


Explanation:
vo rcnikot na prof. Zoze Murgoski e samo gults, a vo poimnik za bankarstvo na hrvatski e ovaa vtorata varijanta

Biljana Vasileva Bojcev
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Macedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
4 mins

3 days0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-class securities


Explanation:
gilt-edged securities се однесува на конкретни хартии од вредност, а мислам дека на колешката и е потребен превод за поопшта употреба... (Gilts are bonds issued by the governments of the United Kingdom, South Africa, or Ireland. The term is of British origin, and refers to the debt securities issued by the Bank of England, which had a gilt (or gilded) edge. Hence they are called gilt-edged securities, or gilts for short.)

... who represent the small investors, to the idea of placing their savings in first-class securities of industrial or railroad companies. ...

...the true policy is to invest the surplus in first-class securities which will yield a moderate but certain revenue if some other growing business cannot be found...


    Reference: http://www.wordowner.com/carnegie/chapter12.htm
Bojan Kicurovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radica Schenck
16 hrs