KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Engineering (general)

poim

English translation: notion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:poim
English translation:notion
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

19:16 Feb 20, 2006
Macedonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / poim
Macedonian term or phrase: poim
osnovni poimi
litka
notion
Explanation:
basic notions
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notion
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5basic idea or basic notion
Radica Schenck
4termBlerina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notion


Explanation:
basic notions

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Zafirovski
35 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
11 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term


Explanation:
basic term

Blerina
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic idea or basic notion


Explanation:
poim: idea, concept, notion.
Hi litka, my Collins Cobuild says: "A CONCEPT is an idea or abstract principle = NOTION "
"A NOTION is an idea or belief of something = IDEA".
However, "osnoven poim" I'd rather go translate with either "basic idea" or "basic notion", depending on how theoretical/philosophical the context is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-20 21:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd rather translate (without this alien "go" :)

Radica Schenck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sherefedin MUSTAFA