KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Geography

b.b.

English translation: bez broj=without number (street number omitted)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:b.b.
English translation:bez broj=without number (street number omitted)
Entered by: TechLawDC

21:24 Mar 25, 2007
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Geography / part of street address
Macedonian term or phrase: b.b.
A certain building is located at Гоце Делчев б.б.
TechLawDC
United States
bez broj(a)=without number
Explanation:
Although I don't know enough of this beautiful language to tell you whether its broj or broja.;-)
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. It sometimes appears as "o.o." also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6without number
Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
4 +1no numberblazo
4 +1bez broj(a)=without number
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bez broj(a)=without number


Explanation:
Although I don't know enough of this beautiful language to tell you whether its broj or broja.;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It sometimes appears as "o.o." also.
Notes to answerer
Asker: = without number (street number omitted)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radica Schenck
2 days1 hr
  -> Blagodaram Radica!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without number


Explanation:
The phrase literally means 'without number', and is frequently used in addresses of well-known institutions. It indicates that the institution is so easily identifiable on a given street that there is no need to use a number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-25 21:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macedonian: "без број"

Natasha Stojanovska-Ilievska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the erudition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Kicurovski
26 mins

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
8 hrs

agree  Sashenka Ljuben
9 hrs

agree  Dragi Peltechki
10 hrs

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
2 days1 hr

agree  Radica Schenck
2 days1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no number


Explanation:
podobro mi zvuci "no number"

blazo
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radica Schenck
23 hrs