KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Other

avtomovil

English translation: a car, a motor-car, an automobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:avtomovil
English translation:a car, a motor-car, an automobile
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

20:37 Mar 22, 2002
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Macedonian term or phrase: avtomovil
Sto se odnesuba za avtomovil ke kupam i avtomovil toa ne e nekoj golem zagrizuvacki problem,a sto se odnesuva za ziveenje za pocetok ke ziveeme kaj mojte vo kukata na pelince 16,dodeka ne si napravime nasa kuka
blaguna
a car, a motor-car, an automobile
Explanation:
"a motor-car"-British English
"an automobile"-American
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a car, a motor-car, an automobile
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4vehicleslavist


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a car, a motor-car, an automobile


Explanation:
"a motor-car"-British English
"an automobile"-American

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  sam23
10 hrs

agree  slavist
13 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  IZIDA
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle


Explanation:
broad term for any car, motor car, automobil

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3