KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Other

devojkami

English translation: My girlfriend


20:35 May 15, 2002
Macedonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Macedonian term or phrase: devojkami
A jas vi kazav deka ova e devojkami
shauna brown
English translation:My girlfriend
Explanation:
And I told you that this is my girlfriend.

Note* It means girlfriend in a romantic relationship (love relationship), not a girlfriend which is a buddy or just simply a friend.

BTW devojka mi is two words.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

IZIDA
Grading comment
because the sentence, how i found it was a question could it be "have i told you this is my girlfriend"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1My girlfriendIZIDA
5IT IS NOT A QUESTIONIZIDA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My girlfriend


Explanation:
And I told you that this is my girlfriend.

Note* It means girlfriend in a romantic relationship (love relationship), not a girlfriend which is a buddy or just simply a friend.

BTW devojka mi is two words.
I hope this helps.

IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
because the sentence, how i found it was a question could it be "have i told you this is my girlfriend"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sam23
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT IS NOT A QUESTION


Explanation:
The way you wrote it looks like a statement and I already explained what it means. There are two possibilities:

If the original was said with a "li" between "kazav" i "deka" like this:
A jas vi kazav li deka ova e devojka mi?
It will mean:
Have I told you this is my girlfriend?

Sometimes native speakers tend to use a statement form to pose a question (this might have been a case), and they will say it just like you wrote it but the intonation of the voice will go up and down instead beeing flat.

I hope this will clarify everything

IZIDA
PRO pts in pair: 4