KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Other

непребол, непреболен

English translation: insuperable, insurmountable


11:56 Feb 24, 2009
Macedonian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Macedonian term or phrase: непребол, непреболен
Чудно, но неуспеав во ниту еден речник да го пронајдам
JasminkaVT
English translation:insuperable, insurmountable
Explanation:
овие изрази ги најдов во "SOULE'S dictionary of English Synonyms" како синоними на "that cannot be got over"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 18:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можеби и ќе треба да идат како придавки во комбинација со grief
Selected response from:

Slobodan Milevski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grief
Hristina Dojčinova
5insuperable, insurmountable
Slobodan Milevski
4Anguish
Goran Arsov
3dolor, dolourDanica S-Clark


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grief


Explanation:
(n) very great sadness, especially at the death of someone

Знам дека можеби ќе има коментар дека grief е посоодветно за жалење, тажење, ама навистина досега немам сретнато друг соодветен термин

Example sentence(s):
  • The widow of murdered British hostage Ken Bigley has spoken of her grief after learning of her husband's death.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=34454&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/3729158.stm
Hristina Dojčinova
Canada
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Sujdovic: insurmountable grief- NEPREBOLAN,koji se ne moze preboleti. U recniku nijednom.-www.archive.org/stream/rjecnikhrvatskog08jugouoft/rjecnikhr... neprebrodiv-insurmountable-http://www.rijecnik.org/N/neprebrodiv.html
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dolor, dolour


Explanation:
- (poetry) painful grief
Sorrow; grief.
[Middle English dolour, from Old French, from Latin dolor, pain, from dolre, to suffer, feel pain.]


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dolor
Danica S-Clark
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insuperable, insurmountable


Explanation:
овие изрази ги најдов во "SOULE'S dictionary of English Synonyms" како синоними на "that cannot be got over"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-24 18:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можеби и ќе треба да идат како придавки во комбинација со grief

Slobodan Milevski
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодарам. Да, мислам дека ова е прифатливо решение во комбинација со grief


126 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anguish


Explanation:
Anguish suggests not only extreme and long-continued pain, but also a feeling of despair.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pain?o=100074
Goran Arsov
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian