KudoZ home » Macedonian to English » Science (general)

naogjalista

English translation: oil reservoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Macedonian term or phrase:naogjalista
English translation:oil reservoirs
Entered by: Dragi Peltechki

18:54 Mar 8, 2007
Macedonian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / resources
Macedonian term or phrase: naogjalista
na primer naogalista na nafta
isto mi treba prevod za deponija
sasho janevski
Macedonia (FYROM)
oil reservoirs
Explanation:
deponija za gjubre=landfill, dumping site
deponija za jalovina vo rudnici=tailings pond
Selected response from:

Dragi Peltechki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oil reservoirs
Dragi Peltechki
5 +1depositsonjasofia
5deposits
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5natural deposit or for example, coal deposit, za jaglend
Sashenka Ljuben


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil reservoirs


Explanation:
deponija za gjubre=landfill, dumping site
deponija za jalovina vo rudnici=tailings pond


Dragi Peltechki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Zafirovski
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit


Explanation:
deposit = geology: a concentration of mineral matter or sediment in a layer, vein or pocket. ex: iron ore deposit ; ex: rich deposit of oil and natural gas

deponija : dump

sonjasofia
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Zafirovski
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
natural deposit or for example, coal deposit, za jaglend


Explanation:
ova se primeri dadeni vo Routledge Dictionary Macedonian>English by Reginald de Bray i grupa makedonski avtorri

Sashenka Ljuben
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposits


Explanation:
Треба да се внимава на следното: во секој случај треба да се употреби множина: deposits.
- наоѓалишта на нафта = oil deposits
Ref.: http://acm.uva.es/p/v5/572.html
http://www.zetatalk.com/science/s38.htm

За депонија, ако се работи за депонија на ѓубре/отпадоци:
dumping ground / site
http://images.google.nl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hindu.com/2...


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 2




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sherefedin MUSTAFA, Radica Schenck