KudoZ home » Malagasy to English » Art/Literary

FINOANA

English translation: RELIGION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malagasy term or phrase:FINOANA
English translation:RELIGION

20:34 Mar 22, 2002
Malagasy to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Malagasy term or phrase: FINOANA
I BELIEVE THIS MEANS "FAITH" OR "LOVE"
IN MALAGASY.
THE MALAGASY VERSIONS OF 2 TIMOTHY 2.22
(IN THE BIBLE) HAS THE WORD AS EITHER FAITH OR LOVE I THINK.
11 TIMOTHY 2:22 -
"ARY MIEZAHA MITADY FAHAMARINANA, FINOANA, FITIAVANA, FIHAVANANA, AMIN'IZAY MIANTSO NY TOMPO AMIN'NY FO MADIO"
IN ENGLISH -
"FLEE ALSO YOUTHFULL LUSTS, BUT PURSUE RIGHTEOUSNESS, FAITH, LOVE, PEACE WITH THOSE WHO CALL ON THE LORD OUT OF A PURE HEART."
THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP!!
GOD BLESS
BEN SPARKS
BEN SPARKS
Religion
Explanation:
You can try Google too.
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
THANKS AND GOD BLESS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faith
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5Religion
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Religion


Explanation:
You can try Google too.


    dico.malgache.free.fr/DICO-M-F.html
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
THANKS AND GOD BLESS!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faith


Explanation:
This is more appropriate. Faith as complete trust.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian