KudoZ home » Malay to English » Advertising / Public Relations

henjutan

English translation: (rhythmic) bounce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:enjutan
English translation:(rhythmic) bounce
Entered by: yam2u

03:30 Aug 5, 2004
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Malay term or phrase: henjutan
Tarian Manira masih mengekalkan konsep tarian arabes di mana gerak tariannya mementingkan gerak kaki, henjutan dan lompatan.
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
(rhythmic) bounce
Explanation:
- mona is right, the word is 'enjut/enjutan'.

- for me, to 'enjut' is to bounce in a gentle pulsating manner, as is cutomary in our southeast asian dances. the motion is not jerky at all [therefore i disagree with bash's suggestion of 'jerk'] but is a sort of rhythmic oscillation caused by the shifting of weight on different foot or on different parts of the feet. it is different from those muscle isolation movements (like belly undulations) famous in middle-eastern or indian dances.

- one can also 'enjut' if in a swinging motion like "mengenjut buaian anak" esp those malay hammocks of old that used sarongs coiled springs (endoi - as we johorians call it).
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(rhythmic) bounce
yam2u
4jerks
Bashir Basalamah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jerks


Explanation:
I'd go for jerks - quick pulls or movements of the body or limbs, like in belly dancing. Do a search for dance and jerks.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(rhythmic) bounce


Explanation:
- mona is right, the word is 'enjut/enjutan'.

- for me, to 'enjut' is to bounce in a gentle pulsating manner, as is cutomary in our southeast asian dances. the motion is not jerky at all [therefore i disagree with bash's suggestion of 'jerk'] but is a sort of rhythmic oscillation caused by the shifting of weight on different foot or on different parts of the feet. it is different from those muscle isolation movements (like belly undulations) famous in middle-eastern or indian dances.

- one can also 'enjut' if in a swinging motion like "mengenjut buaian anak" esp those malay hammocks of old that used sarongs coiled springs (endoi - as we johorians call it).

yam2u
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nazz: i agree
6 days

agree  Ramona Ali: .
13 days