KudoZ home » Malay to English » Art/Literary

Bangsa vs. keturunan

English translation: race, ethnic origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:bangsa, keturunan
English translation:race, ethnic origin
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

02:22 Mar 30, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / administrative documents
Malay term or phrase: Bangsa vs. keturunan
In official documents sometimes I find Bangsa bapa and sometimes Keturunan bapa. Apparently both of them mean something similar. I would like to know what is difference between the two words.
JANOS SAMU
United States
Race vs Ethnicity
Explanation:
Bangsa = Race
Keturunan = Ethnicity

they are used interchangeably in Msian documents such as birth, death and marriage certificates
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody. All of you would have deserved the kudoz point, but proz.com does not make it possible to split. I chose the above because the colleague who recommended these words was referring to birth certificates, where these phrases occure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Race vs Ethnicity
yam2u
3race vs ancestry
#41698 (LSF)
3race vs. descendant
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
race vs. descendant


Explanation:
bangsa - race
keturunan - descent; lineage; family origin, descendant

Ref: Oxford Fajar Dual-Language Dictionary



Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
race vs ancestry


Explanation:
In your case, 'keturunan' probably meant race, but it is bad Malay if that is the case.

'Keturunan' is normally used to indicate lineage like 'keturunan diraja' (royal blood/lineage/ancestry)

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Race vs Ethnicity


Explanation:
Bangsa = Race
Keturunan = Ethnicity

they are used interchangeably in Msian documents such as birth, death and marriage certificates

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody. All of you would have deserved the kudoz point, but proz.com does not make it possible to split. I chose the above because the colleague who recommended these words was referring to birth certificates, where these phrases occure.