KudoZ home » Malay to English » Bus/Financial

replenish

English translation: menambah [root: tambah]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:replenish
English translation:menambah [root: tambah]
Entered by: yam2u

14:34 Apr 3, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Malay term or phrase: replenish
To replenish the company's resources
Noora
menambah [root: tambah]
Explanation:
'To replenish the company's resources' =>
Untuk menambah sumber syarikat

OR

Untuk menambah bekalan syarikat [if 'resources' refers to supply]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of \'semula\' (as in \'menambah semula\') is optional. i personally think it redundant and unnecessary.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2menambah [root: tambah]
yam2u
4 -1mengganti semula
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mengganti semula


Explanation:
'mengganti semula '
or 'mengisi semula'
or 'mengganti balik'
all the above mean 'replenish' but 'mengganti semula' would be the better choice in this context

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: 'mengganti' = to replace; 'mengisi' (to fill up) is ok but usage narrows the concept.
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
menambah [root: tambah]


Explanation:
'To replenish the company's resources' =>
Untuk menambah sumber syarikat

OR

Untuk menambah bekalan syarikat [if 'resources' refers to supply]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 17:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the use of \'semula\' (as in \'menambah semula\') is optional. i personally think it redundant and unnecessary.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbal
4 hrs

agree  xxxA-MMI: or, "menambah lagi" as replenishing implies "topping up" something.
5 hrs
  -> agree! :-)