KudoZ home » Malay to English » Bus/Financial

Jumlah Dibayar

English translation: Total due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Jumlah Dibayar
English translation:Total due
Entered by: Katriana Vader

14:02 Oct 24, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Malay term or phrase: Jumlah Dibayar
Telephone Bill
Ben
Total due
Explanation:
Or more literally \"Total to be paid\".

Jumlah = sum, total
Dibayar = to be paid

Cheers :)
Selected response from:

Katriana Vader
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Amount Paid
Nasima Sarwar
5Total due
Katriana Vader
5 -1amount to be paidChris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amount to be paid


Explanation:
or total to be paid

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yam2u: chris, 'amount to be paid' is 'jumlah perlu dibayar'.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Total due


Explanation:
Or more literally \"Total to be paid\".

Jumlah = sum, total
Dibayar = to be paid

Cheers :)

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: or amount due
4 hrs

disagree  Ramona Ali: total / amount due is jumlah terhutang
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amount Paid


Explanation:
Jumlah - Amount or Total
Dibayar - Paid

You may either use Amount Paid or Total Paid.

straight forward

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
8 hrs

agree  #41698 (LSF): Sound better. Original phrase is probably 'Jumlah yang perlu dibayar' then 'Amount due'.
3 days19 hrs