KudoZ home » Malay to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kesal

English translation: regret; feel sad/sorry for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:kesal
English translation:regret; feel sad/sorry for
Entered by: yam2u

16:22 May 23, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Malay term or phrase: kesal
sad
mud
regret; feel sad/sorry for
Explanation:
kesal = regret; feel sad/sorry for
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5regret; feel sad/sorry for
yam2u
4upset
Ingrid Tambunan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regret; feel sad/sorry for


Explanation:
kesal = regret; feel sad/sorry for

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
5 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
8 hrs

agree  Deela
11 hrs

agree  angel3_72
13 hrs

agree  zenlee
2 days13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upset


Explanation:
wouldn't "upset" be a more appropriate term for "kesal"?

Ingrid Tambunan
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian