KudoZ home » Malay to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

persoalan kajian

English translation: study question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:persoalan kajian
English translation:study question
Entered by: Ramona Ali

06:36 Apr 8, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / writing proposal
Malay term or phrase: persoalan kajian
macam mana nak tulis "persoalan kajian" dalam english?

..persoalan kajian ini adalah untuk mengkaji kehadiran komponen minor dan perubahan stuktur lipid di dalam minyak dan lemak disebabkan kesan pengoksidaan..
nurul sa
study question
Explanation:
question forming part of a medical study
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1study question
Bashir Basalamah
4research problem/research issueaniesnasa
3intention/ motive of this research/study
Shakirah Md Zain


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
study question


Explanation:
question forming part of a medical study

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks..
Notes to answerer
Asker: so, we can also use research/study "concern"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: or 'research question'.
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intention/ motive of this research/study


Explanation:
..persoalan kajian ini adalah untuk mengkaji kehadiran komponen minor dan perubahan stuktur lipid di dalam minyak dan lemak disebabkan kesan pengoksidaan..

from the above it appears as to me that "persoalan" here refers to the intention of carrying out the study.
Hence, I would be more inclined to use The intention of this study or the motive of this study

Example sentence(s):
  • The intention/motive of this research is to study the presence of minor components and the change/transformation of lipid structure in oil and fat caused by oxidation
Shakirah Md Zain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research problem/research issue


Explanation:
The focus is on the word 'persoalan', and both 'problem' and 'issue' can be use interchangebly depending on the situation.

aniesnasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay