ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

air payau

English translation: brackish water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:air payau
English translation:brackish water
Entered by: Bashir Basalamah

11:33 Feb 10, 2005
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Malay term or phrase: air payau
berhampiran dengan punca air payau
busted1179
brackish water
Explanation:
air yang agak masin dan tak enak
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brackish water
Bashir Basalamah
4Briny water
Tack Fai Chan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brackish water


Explanation:
air yang agak masin dan tak enak

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho
2 hrs

agree  Abd Latiff Bidin
2 hrs

agree  yam2u
4 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
1 day2 hrs

agree  A-MMI
6 days

2090 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Briny water


Explanation:
Salty water that consists of seawater and freshwater mix together.

Tack Fai Chan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish