ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Education / Pedagogy

Modal Dibenarkan

English translation: Authorized Capital

21:58 Aug 25, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / headings for amounts of money
Malay term or phrase: Modal Dibenarkan
This is one of two headings for amounts of money specified in a company profile:

Modal Dibenarkan : RM 25,000,000.00
Modal Berbayar : RM 22,293,000.00

Just guessing it sounds to me like "Authorized Capital" and "Paid-up Capital". But is there standard way of translating these two terms that I should use?

Thanks.
xxxArchipelago
English translation:Authorized Capital
Explanation:
The standard term is Authorized Capital as you have mentioned and the other is Paid Up Capital.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Authorized Capital
Ramona Ali
3Maximum Paid-In Capital
ivo abdman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maximum Paid-In Capital


Explanation:
There is maximum and minimum paid-in capitals
Tne value of Modal dibenarkan is higher than Modal Berbayar

PDF] THE QUEST TO JUSTIFY A LONG LASTING ROLE FOR MULTILATERAL ... - Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In the case of IFC the maximum paid-in capital multiplier is derived from the leverage ratio as follows: IFC defines its leverage ratio as ...
www.marques-mendes.com/journal-paper.1.pdf -
oleh A Marques-Mendes - Artikel terkait

Personalwirtschaftlicher Wandel in Japan: Gesellschaftlicher ... - Hasil Google Booksoleh Wolfgang Dorow, Horst Groenewald - 2003 - Labor economics - 588 halaman
To qualify as SME, the maximum paid-in capital requirement was increased from ¥10 million to ¥50 million for retailers, from ¥30 million to ¥100 million for ...
books.google.co.id/books?isbn=3409123709...
Underwriting of Subsidiary's Capital Increase | SOFTBANK CORP. - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]The Board of Directors of SBB has already resolved in a meeting held on January 7, 2003 to issue new shares with a maximum paid-in capital of 120.0 billion ...
www.softbank.co.jp/en/news/press/2003/...01/index.html - Tembolok - Mirip
[PDF] Initial Decision-Private Proceedings - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Jenis Berkas: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi HTML
exceeded the maximum paid-in capital contributed by common stock- holders ($70 thousand) it is evident that some undetermined but ...
www.sec.gov/litigation/aljdec/1970/id19700624djm.pdf - Mirip
On securities - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]For the redemption from investors and resale or additional issuance of an open-end fund's certificates within its maximum paid-in capital by the fund ...
www.asianlii.org/vn/legis/laws/os145/ - Tembolok - Mirip
Sprint/Clearwire's deal of the century - [ Terjemahkan laman ini ]Companies will need a maximum paid-in capital of $2.4 million and revenues of under $3 million to qualify for the discount. ...



ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authorized Capital


Explanation:
The standard term is Authorized Capital as you have mentioned and the other is Paid Up Capital.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. I was just guessing. Incidentally, would you also be able to help with a previous question to do with "Sumber" as a component of University Fees. Is this something to do with "Resources" -- or what? And the other question I posted earlier is "Bumiputera". Is there an official way of saying this in English. Someone suggested "indigene" and I could only think of "Ethnic Malay". Your help would be greatly appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim: this is the correct translation
2 hrs

agree  Naim Jalil
16 hrs