KudoZ home » Malay to English » Engineering: Industrial

rentak serumpun

English translation: unison


07:09 Jun 29, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Malay term or phrase: rentak serumpun
One sound
fariz steven
English translation:unison
Explanation:
unison = sounding or singing together the same musical note (same note in different octave) = acting together in close association or agreement.

rentak = rhythm = musical note = behaviour = act
serumpun = group with a common culture, history, language, descent etc

rentak serumpun = unison
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unison
AAAS
4act (work) together/ act (work) in concertajali
3common rhythm
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common rhythm


Explanation:
Yes, it means sth like 'one sound'.

Rentak is beat, pace or rhythm.
The prefix 'se' in the next word means common, alike, same, shared.
Rumpun is type, family, cluster, category.

A few possibilities: common rhythm, in-step, to the beat.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act (work) together/ act (work) in concert


Explanation:
rentak serumpun ----> act (work) together / act (work) in concert

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unison


Explanation:
unison = sounding or singing together the same musical note (same note in different octave) = acting together in close association or agreement.

rentak = rhythm = musical note = behaviour = act
serumpun = group with a common culture, history, language, descent etc

rentak serumpun = unison

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  eldira
15 days