ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Saya yang menurut perintah

English translation: Yours faithfully

03:05 Aug 25, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Malay term or phrase: Saya yang menurut perintah
A government official ends his letter "Saya yang menurut perintah" just above his signature and title.
Richard L. Weiss
Indonesia
English translation:Yours faithfully
Explanation:
It's just that.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Yours faithfully
Ramona Ali
5I remain your obedient servant
saifulbajoe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yours faithfully


Explanation:
It's just that.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melayujati: Formal signoff.
1 hr

agree  Naim Jalil
4 hrs

agree  hanim
1 day1 hr

disagree  saifulbajoe: I have proof of "I remain your obedient servant" in old government letters.
637 days

637 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I remain your obedient servant


Explanation:
During the colonial days in Malaysia, all government letters ended in "I remain your obedient servant" . That changed to Saya yang menurut perintah when Malay became the official language.

saifulbajoe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish