ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

menternak lembu

English translation: rearing cows, to rear cows

05:55 Sep 23, 2011
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Malay term or phrase: menternak lembu
Ajar dia bagaimana menternak lembu
asmida
English translation:rearing cows, to rear cows
Explanation:
Menternak = To rear
Lembu = Cow
Menternak lembu = Rearing cows
Penternakan lembu = Cow rearing / farming / breeding

In the context of the sentence, direct translation would be,
"Ajar dia bagaimana menternak lembu" = Teach him how to rear cows.

Alternatively = Teaching him cow farming / Teaching him cattle rearing business.

Examples of sentences:
1) There are many things that you can do to earn significant profit with farming activities and one of these is cattle farming, which is also known as the process of rearing cattle. Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/3084613

2) Rearing cattle produces more greenhouse gases than driving cars, UN report warns.
Selected response from:

Cassius Duwin
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rearing cows, to rear cows
Cassius Duwin
4cattle raising and fattening
Catherine Muir


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rearing cows, to rear cows


Explanation:
Menternak = To rear
Lembu = Cow
Menternak lembu = Rearing cows
Penternakan lembu = Cow rearing / farming / breeding

In the context of the sentence, direct translation would be,
"Ajar dia bagaimana menternak lembu" = Teach him how to rear cows.

Alternatively = Teaching him cow farming / Teaching him cattle rearing business.

Examples of sentences:
1) There are many things that you can do to earn significant profit with farming activities and one of these is cattle farming, which is also known as the process of rearing cattle. Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/3084613

2) Rearing cattle produces more greenhouse gases than driving cars, UN report warns.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are many things that you can do to earn significant profit with farming activities and one of these is cattle farming, which is also known as the process of rearing cattle.

    Reference: http://www.un.org/apps/news/story.asp?newsID=20772&CR1=warni...
    Reference: http://www.halaljournal.com/article/237/malaysia-must-get-it...
Cassius Duwin
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil
11 hrs
  -> Thanks En. Naim!

neutral  Catherine Muir: English speakers wouldn't say 'cow farming'; 'cattle farming' maybe, but not usually.
3 days4 hrs

agree  Rosnah Ab Jalil: cattle rearing
565 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattle raising and fattening


Explanation:
Cattle raising/rearing and fattening, sometimes in backyard or small scale enterprises and often in huge feedlot settings is what is referred to by 'menternak lembu'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2011-09-26 11:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of the sentence: Teach him how to raise and fatten cattle.

Example sentence(s):
  • The government also takes some measures to encourage the establishment of complementary activities in palm oil production centers such as cattle raising and fattening using oil palm by-products as cattle feed.
  • The company is currently involved in various operations and activities, including crop production, cattle raising and fattening, milk production and certain forestry activities.

    Reference: http://www.uncapsa.org/Publication/wp25.pdf
    Reference: http://bankrupt.com/TCRLA_Public/070117.mbx
Catherine Muir
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English