KudoZ home » Malay to English » Journalism

bertaqwa

English translation: pious


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:bertaqwa
English translation:pious
Entered by: Kardi Kho

07:06 Aug 9, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / bertaqwa
Malay term or phrase: bertaqwa
bertaqwa
suziela
pious
Explanation:
Totally agree with nazz's explanation but I would say that the adjective 'pious' is closer in meaning to 'bertaqwa'. As for the noun 'taqwa' it is usually translated as 'piety'.
HTH
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pious
Kardi Kho
4God fearing
Ramona Ali
3taqwaajali
3devotednazz


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devoted


Explanation:

This word (among Muslim) normally refer to someone who totally belief,obey and follow to the rules and regulation laid out in Islamic teaching.Usually this someone will refrain him/herself from committing any sinful act.

nazz
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pious


Explanation:
Totally agree with nazz's explanation but I would say that the adjective 'pious' is closer in meaning to 'bertaqwa'. As for the noun 'taqwa' it is usually translated as 'piety'.
HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: so does my arabic-english dictionary and this word is absorbed into malay vocab from arabic.
4 hrs

agree  hanim: i think kardi's translation is better
17 hrs

agree  melayujati
3 days14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
God fearing


Explanation:
a God-fearing Muslim
fears God
has fear in God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-09 09:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TAQWA: Fear of Allah ... http://www.bogvaerker.dk/Bookwright/Taqwa.html

TAQWA: Fearing Allah ... http://www.ahya.org/amm/modules.php?name=Sections&op=viewart...

TAQWA: members.ozemail.com.au/~azma/TaqwaE.html

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taqwa


Explanation:
I will keep it as it is. No one word can describe the word 'taqwa'.

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay