ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law: Contract(s)

surat kuasa

English translation: power of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:surat kuasa
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: Kardi Kho

13:43 Oct 4, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Malay term or phrase: surat kuasa
surat kuasa dari pemilik asal.
asma
power of attorney
Explanation:
surat kuasa = power of attorney
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3power of attorneyKardi Kho
5authorisation letter/power of attorney.hanim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of attorney


Explanation:
surat kuasa = power of attorney

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
31 mins

agree  Ramona Ali
7 hrs

agree  nazz
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorisation letter/power of attorney.


Explanation:
in what sense it is used? if it refers to a document that gives power to act as an agent/atorney on behalf of the owner, then power of attorney would be correct. However, if it is just a simple one-page letter, then authorisation letter is more appropriate.

For example, if the power is given to a peson to execute a document on behalf of the original owner, then the document needed is power of attorney.

However, if this person is only authorised to collect documents or etc on behalf of original owner e.g. to collect document from banks, he will be required to produce an authorisation letter.

hanim
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay