ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Akta Pertukaran Kawalan

English translation: Exchange Control Act 1953

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Akta Pertukaran Kawalan
English translation:Exchange Control Act 1953
Entered by: yam2u

02:40 Sep 30, 2009
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / High Court writ
Malay term or phrase: Akta Pertukaran Kawalan
Context:-

... sebagaimana yang ditakrifkan dalam Akta Pertukaran Kawalan 1953 ...

Is there a standard translation for this. I have looked for one on the internet but can't find anything.

If there is not a standard translation what might be a plausible translation, because a literal translation based on dictionary definitions does not make much sense.

Thanks
xxxArchipelago
Exchange Control Act 1953
Explanation:
i only had to google for it once and yielded more than 37K hits and the english equivalents came up in all the hits on the first page.

this is government of malaysia act, so the year cannot be omitted as it truncates the complete title of the act.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Exchange Control Act 1953
yam2u
3deed of custody exchange
ivo abdman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Akta Pertukaran Kawalan 1953
Exchange Control Act 1953


Explanation:
i only had to google for it once and yielded more than 37K hits and the english equivalents came up in all the hits on the first page.

this is government of malaysia act, so the year cannot be omitted as it truncates the complete title of the act.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. However, I think from the context that it has something to do with change of residence i.e. with regard to security surveillance. All I can think of is "Change of Surveillance" but I don't really know whether that is correct or whether it is what is actually meant. I only got 3 google hits. Maybe I typed it in wrong so I will try again. Thanks for that information.

Asker: I don't know how you got so many google contexts. I got a total of 3 for Akta Pertukaran Kawalan, and only 63 for Pertukaran Kawalan and most of those were Indonesian and not Malay contexts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naim Jalil: archipelago: try google. com. my for better result on malaysia :)
3 hrs

agree  Bashir Basalamah: see this writ in English: http://www.ipsofactoj.com/highcourt/2000/part3/hct2000(3)-00...
6 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of custody exchange


Explanation:
custody exchange deed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-30 03:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks :)

ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Akta" in Malay does not mean the same as "akte" in Indonesian, but refers to an Act of Parliament -- i.e. a piece of legislation. However, "custody" may have something to do with it because it is in a context where there is reference to a change of place of residence -- possibly under emergency legislation. All I can think of is "change of surveillance (status)" but I guess I will have to wait for a native speaker of Malay to respond.