ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law (general)

Undang-undang Pendaftaran Kelahiran dan Kematian (Bab. 10)

English translation: The Registration of Births and Deaths Act (Article 10)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Undang-undang Pendaftaran Kelahiran dan Kematian (Bab. 10)
English translation:The Registration of Births and Deaths Act (Article 10)
Entered by: ashwednesday

08:04 Sep 23, 2010
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Malay term or phrase: Undang-undang Pendaftaran Kelahiran dan Kematian (Bab. 10)
For a birth certificate
ashwednesday
The Registration of Births and Deaths Act (Article 10)
Explanation:
The Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969. (Act No. 18 of 1969). [31st May 1969]. An Act to provide for the regulation of registration of ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/dnss/docViewer.aspx?docID=1733
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Registration of Births and Deaths Act (Article 10)eldira
4Registration of Births and Deaths Law (Chapter 10)
saifulbajoe
2 +1Birth and Death Registration Law (Chapter 10)
Naim Jalil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Registration of Births and Deaths Act (Article 10)


Explanation:
The Registration of Births and Deaths Act, 1969. (Act No. 18 of 1969). [31st May 1969]. An Act to provide for the regulation of registration of ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/dnss/docViewer.aspx?docID=1733

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth and Death Registration Law (Chapter 10)


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, in Malaysia we use Birth and Death Registration Ordinance, 1957 (Ordinan Pendaftaran Kelahiran dan Kematian, 1957)

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saifulbajoe
119 days

243 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration of Births and Deaths Law (Chapter 10)


Explanation:
It was Enactment (enakmen) those days FMS Cap 109 (Federated Malay States, F.M.S. Cap. 190 The Births and Deaths Registration Enactment, and the Straits Settlement ordinance S.S. Ordinance No. 34 of 1937 The Registration of Births and Deaths Ordinance, 1937 and 1938. Johore, Kelantan, Perlis and Trengganu had their own Laws or undang-undang and later replaced by the current Act of Parliament.
Currently it is :
ACT 299: BIRTHS AND DEATHS REGISTRATION ACT 1957

saifulbajoe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish