KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

perakuan untuk perkahwinan

English translation: marriage certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:perakuan untuk perkahwinan
English translation:marriage certificate
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

04:01 Jul 19, 2002
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
Malay term or phrase: perakuan untuk perkahwinan
Perkawhinan ini telah diupacarakan at Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara, Alor Setar di 12 haribulan Ogos 1990 menurut Perakuan Untuk Perkawhinan No. ...........

Is this just "declaration" (or maybe "application") or is there a better word for this.
xxxR.J.Chadwick
certificate of marriage
Explanation:
In this context, perakuan is certificate. Other examples in my legal glossary: perakuan amalan = practising certificate, perakuan pengenalan = certificate of identity, perakuan nakhoda = master's certificate, perakuan kewarganegaraan = certificate of citizenship, etc.

On the other hand, delcaration = perisytiharan / penetapan / akuan / deklarasi. e.g. declaration of emergency = peristiharan darurat, delcaratation of nullity = penetapan pembatalan, declaration of allegiance = akuan taat setia, etc.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up. And to the others who have helped me with this document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declarationxxxA-MMI
5certificate of marriage
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration


Explanation:
direct translation that is usually used.

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
3 hrs

agree  Nasima Sarwar
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of marriage


Explanation:
In this context, perakuan is certificate. Other examples in my legal glossary: perakuan amalan = practising certificate, perakuan pengenalan = certificate of identity, perakuan nakhoda = master's certificate, perakuan kewarganegaraan = certificate of citizenship, etc.

On the other hand, delcaration = perisytiharan / penetapan / akuan / deklarasi. e.g. declaration of emergency = peristiharan darurat, delcaratation of nullity = penetapan pembatalan, declaration of allegiance = akuan taat setia, etc.


    Istilah Undang-Undang DPB
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up. And to the others who have helped me with this document.