KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

Pemberitahu Undangan

English translation: Legal Notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Pemberitahu Undangan
English translation:Legal Notification
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

07:27 Aug 16, 2002
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Malay term or phrase: Pemberitahu Undangan
Birth certificate
Rovrinna
Malaysia
Legal Notification
Explanation:
Up to independence, subsidiary legislation appeared in the gazette, but with few finding lists or reference aids. From 1949 to 1957, such regulations were published in a Legal or Legislative Notification series, with sequential numbering commencing anew each year. In September 1957, a new series was started which ceased with 398 for 1958. From LN 1 of 1959 through LN 481 of 1964, the Legal Notification series carried subsidiary legislation. From 1965 through 1968, the LN series was replaced by a new series, PU (Pemberitahu Undangan). Since 1967, the PU has appeared in a two-part series, A and B. (Foreignlawguide.com)
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thank you and the explanation was very clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Legal NotificationxxxA-MMI
3 +1Legal Notifier
mizuan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Notifier


Explanation:
Pemberitahuan Undang-undang is Legal Notification so I think the closest to Pemberitahu Undangan is Legal Notifier.

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkaru: So easy to confuse 'Undangan' here with "Invitation". Without the context, I would have fallen for that.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Notification


Explanation:
Up to independence, subsidiary legislation appeared in the gazette, but with few finding lists or reference aids. From 1949 to 1957, such regulations were published in a Legal or Legislative Notification series, with sequential numbering commencing anew each year. In September 1957, a new series was started which ceased with 398 for 1958. From LN 1 of 1959 through LN 481 of 1964, the Legal Notification series carried subsidiary legislation. From 1965 through 1968, the LN series was replaced by a new series, PU (Pemberitahu Undangan). Since 1967, the PU has appeared in a two-part series, A and B. (Foreignlawguide.com)


xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you and the explanation was very clear.