KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

text

English translation: islamic family law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:text
English translation:islamic family law
Entered by: yam2u

15:17 Jan 2, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Malay term or phrase: text
undang-undang keluarga islam
ira
islamic family laws
Explanation:
- agree with Azmir's comment but his translation [giving it as a possessive case] is grammatically inaccurate.

- 'islamic family' here is a modifier of the noun "laws", no apostrophe needed.

Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4islamic family laws
yam2u
5 +1Islamic family's lawsAzmir Abdullah


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Islamic family's laws


Explanation:
A clear word by word translation. Nothing to explain.

Azmir Abdullah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
26 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
islamic family laws


Explanation:
- agree with Azmir's comment but his translation [giving it as a possessive case] is grammatically inaccurate.

- 'islamic family' here is a modifier of the noun "laws", no apostrophe needed.



yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
5 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
11 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: I would also make it "law" - in English we talk of criminal law, civil law, labor law, etc..
12 hrs
  -> chris, you're right. my husband corrected me on same. :-)

agree  Kardi Kho: agree with Chris
2 days5 hrs