KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

suci

English translation: clean from menses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:suci
English translation:clean from menses
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

13:40 Nov 5, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Malay term or phrase: suci
as in the following contents :

Cerai dalam keadaan: suci dan tidak mengandung
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
"clean" or in other terms "cleansed"
Explanation:
suci - clean or cleansed. Cleansed from mensus(haidh)/puerperium(nifas)/junub. It is a condition that a Muslim woman has to be in a cleansed state and not conceiving when she is divorced.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 07:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman has to be married before she is divorced, so there is a possibility that she might be pregnant. Thus the term \"tidak mengandung\" or \"not pregnant\". Now as she is married, she might be in any one of these conditions (mensus, just given birth or perperium or junub). For a divorce to proceed, the woman must have cleansed herself from these conditions(through the correct cleansing procedure) and also must not be pregnant. The pregnancy check will be confirmed when the woman menstrustes 3 times (I\'ll have to confirm this).
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explaination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1untouched or virgin
Rayindra
4 +2"clean" or in other terms "cleansed"melayujati
4blessednyamuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
untouched or virgin


Explanation:
"suci" as in "untouched", or more bluntly: "virgin".



Rayindra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"clean" or in other terms "cleansed"


Explanation:
suci - clean or cleansed. Cleansed from mensus(haidh)/puerperium(nifas)/junub. It is a condition that a Muslim woman has to be in a cleansed state and not conceiving when she is divorced.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 07:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A woman has to be married before she is divorced, so there is a possibility that she might be pregnant. Thus the term \"tidak mengandung\" or \"not pregnant\". Now as she is married, she might be in any one of these conditions (mensus, just given birth or perperium or junub). For a divorce to proceed, the woman must have cleansed herself from these conditions(through the correct cleansing procedure) and also must not be pregnant. The pregnancy check will be confirmed when the woman menstrustes 3 times (I\'ll have to confirm this).

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thanks for the clear explaination

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: Clean and Cleansed may be synonymous but cleansed is more appropriate when talking about spiritual hygiene, which is the case here. Alternately the word 'pure' could be used. Nonetheless IMHO suci is not restricted to ones physical state (notes above)
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramona Ali
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AAAS: Clean [from mensus(haidh)/puerperium(nifas)/junub].
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blessed


Explanation:
suci=sacred, blessed
tidak mengandung=not preganant, not with child, chaste.
divorce under the condition : blessed and (not pregnant/chaste).

This is a standard for divorce, where by a man can't divorce a pregnant woman Im not sure it is restricted to being a virgin, but more importantly it means: not pregnant at the time of divrce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2003-11-06 08:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reference to my comments below:

Clean and Cleansed may be synonymous but cleansed is more appropriate when talking about spiritual hygiene, which is the case here. Alternately the word \'pure\' could be used. In practice with the exception of pregnancy any momentary physical impurity can be overcome by waiting a day or two or using a wali. Suci to my understanding and in the context of divorce here refers to being free of any number problems that might allow one to fall from a state of grace to one of profanity. So translating the term should not be restricted to physical impurities.

Momentary physical profanities like defecation, menstruation, expectorant, are just that, momentary. However other impediments that could throw you in to mortal sin would also fall under the larger banner of being suci or not suci which is why I think that the most appropriate English terms would be : blessed as opposed to cursed, sacred as opposed to being profane, or pure as opposed to being impure.

My understanding of the standard \"suci dan tidak mengandung\" is that in the most general terms is that the \"suci\" part is the womans responsibility. While the tidak mengandung is the mans responsibility. That is to say if the woman were not pregnant by her husband than she in\'t suci, and if she is pregnant by her husband he is responsible for her welfare while she is with child.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4