KudoZ home » Malay to English » Linguistics

serik

English translation: frightened, scared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:serik
English translation:frightened, scared
Entered by: Ramona Ali

01:29 Aug 3, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Malay term or phrase: serik
The closest I could think of is learned my lesson
azrin
frightened, scared
Explanation:
frightened, scared - this is what my Kamus Melayu-Inggeris Perwira gives, but I think your translation is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-03 04:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, \"once bitten, twice shy\"
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
I like: once beaten, twice shy.(bitten or beaten?)
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4courage, deterred, frightened offFatimah
2 +2frightened, scared
Ramona Ali
3never again/nevermoreajali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
never again/nevermore


Explanation:
Webster dictionary:

Adv. 1. nevermore - at no time hereafter; "Quoth the raven, nevermore!"
Synonyms : never again

ajali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frightened, scared


Explanation:
frightened, scared - this is what my Kamus Melayu-Inggeris Perwira gives, but I think your translation is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-03 04:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, \"once bitten, twice shy\"

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like: once beaten, twice shy.(bitten or beaten?)
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  yam2u: i too think azrin's 'learned a lesson' works better in most context than KMIP's offerings.
2 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courage, deterred, frightened off


Explanation:
The experience that you would not want to go through forever

Fatimah
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay