ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Marketing

Ternakan Ayam Daging Komesial

English translation: Commercial Chicken Farming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Ternakan Ayam Daging Komesial
English translation:Commercial Chicken Farming
Entered by: mizuan

11:40 Feb 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Malay term or phrase: Ternakan Ayam Daging Komesial
untuk menterjemah krja kursus
Nur
Commercial Chicken Farming
Explanation:
ayam daging is the chicken which is reared for its meat so in this instance, I may just put "commercial chicken farming"
Selected response from:

mizuan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Commercial Broiler Chickens Farming
Abdul Karim
3 +2Commercial Chicken Farming
mizuan
4Commercial (meat) chicken farming
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial Chicken Farming


Explanation:
ayam daging is the chicken which is reared for its meat so in this instance, I may just put "commercial chicken farming"

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): contrast is with small-scale self-employed farmers
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  yenwidjaja
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Broiler Chickens Farming


Explanation:
There are two chickens farming.

Ayam daging = Broiler chickens.
chickens reared for meat rather than for eggs

ayam telur = layer chickens. chickens reared for their eggs.


    Reference: http://www.vegsoc.org/info/broiler.html
    Reference: http://agrolink.moa.my/jph/dvs/commodities/ayam/telor/at-03a...
Abdul Karim
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): Not really. If for eggs, I would just say (chicken) egg farm.
22 mins

agree  chooi: Broiler is appropriate industry term
12 hrs
  -> thank you chooi

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial (meat) chicken farming


Explanation:
'meat' is redundant because when you mean eggs, you would just say chicken-egg farms.

But if you need to stress it then call it 'meat chicken'. I do not prefer 'broiler', as the name itself, though widely used can be misinterpreted to mean only chickens for broiling and not other methods of cooking.

So,
(meat) chicken farms - for meat
(chicken) egg farms - for eggs
breeder chicken farms - to breed more chickens, not to produce eggs for sale.

One difference is
- egg farms, besides for eggs, the chickens are individually caged for ease of collecting eggs, and to monitor egg productivity.
- meat chicken farms, normally not individually caged.

http://www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/welfare/farmed/meatchks/meat...
http://www.chicken.org.au/production.html
http://www.chicken.mb.ca/farmtotable.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-23 17:26:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the purpose of all these terms is not to differentiate the farms but the chickens itself!
- meat/broiler chicken, layer chicken, breeder chicken.
But
- chicken farm, (chicken-)egg farm, (chicken-) breeder farm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-23 17:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meat chicken - has to be fast growing, not prone to disease.
Layer chicken - has to be female, and high productivity in eggs.
Breeder chicken - selected for characteristics, cross-breeding, etc.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4