KudoZ home » Malay to English » Marketing

translation

English translation: please don't flatter yourself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tolonglah jangan perasan
English translation:please don't flatter yourself
Entered by: Ramona Ali

07:29 Jan 19, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Malay term or phrase: translation
tolonglah jangan perasan
please don't think that we're talking about you
Explanation:
'perasan' (different from perasaan) actually means 'to notice' but when ppl say 'perasan', they're being sarcastic and implying that the person concerned thinks that he/she is important enough to be the topic of conversation or the target of a comment.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4please don't think that we're talking about you
Ramona Ali
3Please don't worry about it.nyamuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please don't worry about it.


Explanation:
perasan apa perasaan?

perasaan - literally 'feeling'

Please don't dwell on it.
Please don't take it to heart.
Please don't worry about it.


'Please don't worry about it.' most common

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please don't think that we're talking about you


Explanation:
'perasan' (different from perasaan) actually means 'to notice' but when ppl say 'perasan', they're being sarcastic and implying that the person concerned thinks that he/she is important enough to be the topic of conversation or the target of a comment.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: makes sense, in that case we just say 'Dont flatter yourself.' without 'please' but maybe followed by a sarcastic term of address or title like 'Don't flatter yourself Casanova' (if the imagined intrigue were about romance)
4 hrs
  -> Yes! That's it. "Don't flatter yourself!" - this also applies to more general situations even when there is no conversation, i.e. could be said to people who simply think highly of themselves.

agree  TyShAn
8 hrs

agree  AAAS
5 days

agree  Nasima Sarwar
6 days