KudoZ home » Malay to English » Medical

sawan

English translation: fits or seizures


14:25 Nov 10, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Malay term or phrase: sawan
penyakit sawan
yplim
English translation:fits or seizures
Explanation:
Usually called "demam sawan". A condition whereby a person (usually a child)is in a state of seizure. A baby in this condition will sometimes be unconscious, with eyes 'staring' upwards and his whole body and limbs stiffen and at times appear to be shivering. This condition may be caused by rise in body temperatures.
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fits or seizuresmelayujati
4 +1epilepsy
Kardi Kho
4seizure
AAAS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epilepsy


Explanation:
I think it's called epilepsy in English.

HTH

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: 'Penyakit Sawan' ~ Convulsion/Siezure Sickness a.k.a. Epilepsy, 'Demam Sawan' Febrile Convulsions (khusus anak-anak).
26 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fits or seizures


Explanation:
Usually called "demam sawan". A condition whereby a person (usually a child)is in a state of seizure. A baby in this condition will sometimes be unconscious, with eyes 'staring' upwards and his whole body and limbs stiffen and at times appear to be shivering. This condition may be caused by rise in body temperatures.

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nyamuk: "fit" is a little bit old fashioned better to say convulsions, paroxysm, or seizure. Demam Sawan, and Penyakit Sawan are two different things. A child whith a history of febrile convulsions has a slightly higher risk of developing Epilepsy later in life.
19 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: .
252 days

agree  eldira
263 days

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure


Explanation:
penyakit sawan = seizure

Epilepsy is "sawan babi" or "gila babi". There are many other types of "sawan", for examples:

1. Sawan Tangis (the child keeps crying)
2. Sawan Bangkai/Terjun (the person will suddenly collapse - this is "apoplexy")
3. Sawan Inja (Lenja)- when it attacks the person will collapse with "bubbling mouth"

"Penyakit sawan" cannot be translated as "Epilepsy" because "epilepsy" is one type of "sawan" (sawan babi or gila babi).

"Seizure" is more appropriate because it refers to the act of "sawan".


AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4