KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

tercungap-cungap/mengah

English translation: gasping; breathless/panting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tercungap-cungap/mengah
English translation:gasping; breathless/panting
Entered by: yam2u

07:11 May 24, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: tercungap-cungap/mengah
Trans in English pls. tq
What is "pant" in Malay pls. tq
baby
gasping; breathless/panting
Explanation:
gasping; breathless/panting => all means 'shortness of breath' due to either a) physical exertions like running fast or b) suffering from respiratory/brochial disorder like asthma.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
What is faint then? Is it refer to the same meaning? tq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gasping; breathless/panting
yam2u
4PantingxxxA-MMI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panting


Explanation:
"Pant" means someone who is out of breath, hence, tercungap-cungap or semput.
Example: "He was panting while walking up the stairs." Or, "Dia berlari sambil tercungap-cungap."


    sinonim inggeris melayu
xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasping; breathless/panting


Explanation:
gasping; breathless/panting => all means 'shortness of breath' due to either a) physical exertions like running fast or b) suffering from respiratory/brochial disorder like asthma.

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
What is faint then? Is it refer to the same meaning? tq