KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

Pembelot

English translation: Rebel


10:33 Jul 27, 2005
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: Pembelot
What is pembelot in English pls, as couldn't find it? Tq
baby
English translation:Rebel
Explanation:
"pembelot" = "penderhaka" (Ref. Kamus Utusan, p. 191). "penderhaka" = rebel, mutineer (Ref. Minerva Kamus Dwibahasa, p. 194).
Selected response from:

malaybuddy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4traitor
Nasima Sarwar
3Rebelmalaybuddy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traitor


Explanation:
pembelot/pengkhianat - traitor, betrayer, deserter

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
32 mins

agree  yam2u
3 hrs

agree  angel3_72
1 day4 hrs

agree  Deela
13 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rebel


Explanation:
"pembelot" = "penderhaka" (Ref. Kamus Utusan, p. 191). "penderhaka" = rebel, mutineer (Ref. Minerva Kamus Dwibahasa, p. 194).

malaybuddy
Native speaker of: Malay