ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

Janganlah nak mengenakan (aniaya) saya

English translation: Please do not play me out

01:53 Oct 25, 2005
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Other
Malay term or phrase: Janganlah nak mengenakan (aniaya) saya
Can i have the words to be translated in English pls. TQ
babyzura78
English translation:Please do not play me out
Explanation:
'play out' seems to be suitable word for 'mengenakan seseorang'.
Selected response from:

SharpHarp99
Grading comment
Yes i agree. Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41) Don't try and con/trick/cheat/deceive/defraud/swindle/scam/etc me; 2) Don't try and victimize me
yam2u
3Dont mess play tricks(betray) on me.hikari1690
3Please do not play me outSharpHarp99


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please do not play me out


Explanation:
'play out' seems to be suitable word for 'mengenakan seseorang'.

SharpHarp99
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes i agree. Tks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Don't try and con/trick/cheat/deceive/defraud/swindle/scam/etc me; 2) Don't try and victimize me


Explanation:
- 1) = the various translations of 'mengena'

- 2) = the translation that connotes 'aniaya/menganiaya'

Ref & X-ref: KIMD & Perwira

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

857 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dont mess play tricks(betray) on me.


Explanation:
"mengenakan" is the active form of the verb "kena" which means hit. But in this context, "mengenakan" means trying to play a trick. "Aniaya" means betray.

hikari1690